Burger King Has Funnel Cake Fries For Dessert And We're Obsessed

Have you ever wanted to eat dessert at Burger King? Yeah, me either. Normally, when I'm in the mood for a sweet treat, I'll head over to McDonald's and pray that their ice cream machine isn't broken, because I really want a McFlurry.

However, Burger King has recently stepped their dessert game up, releasing their very own "Funnel Cake Fries." Crispy, sweet and covered with powdered sugar? Sign me up.

READ ALSO: These Are The Only Items That Every Tim Hortons Must Have For Their Customers At All Times

TL;DR Burger King has Funnel Cake Fries, and I'm kind of mad that I didn't learn about this earlier.

@burgerkingembedded via  

Deciding wether or not you want to eat sweet or salty food is difficult. That's why we invented brunch. Eggs AND bacon AND pancakes? That's the best of all worlds.

Funnel cake fries belong in the same category of genius, and make a great side to a salty burger.

This is not the first time that Burger King has stepped its fry game up. Last summer they announced their chicken fries:

Tu aimes les frites? Tu aimes le poulet? Attache ta tuque. #FritesDePoulet pic.twitter.com/pg3IkJ2K9S

June 11, 2018

Reviews for the fries are in and they are actually pretty positive:

Funnel cake fries from burger king are pretty damn good!!!!

March 24, 2019

BK funnel cake fries are the shit

March 24, 2019

funnel cake fries from bk are the bomb omg 🤤

March 19, 2019

The fries are actually just funnel cake batter that has been fried to "crispy perfection," and then topped off with some powdered sugar.

The fries are available at participating restaurants for a limited time, so get your hands on them while you still can!

Source