Montreal is known for festivals, but it seems it's always the same ones who get all the attention.

But now we want tot urn the spotlight to a lesser known festival.

Montreal's Folk Festival On The Canal

It's a 5 day event taking place at the Centennial Esplanade On The Lachine Canal to showcase and celebrate Folk, Roots, and Bluegrass music.

This year the festival will include nearly 60 shows in total and nearly all of them are FREE!

So head on down to the canal between June 15 - 19 and discover local established and emerging musicians, take part in folk dancing or let yourself be transported by musical storytellers.

Here's the full lineup of FREE shows for this year:

Friday June 17

Lhasa de Sela Youth Stage:

5:00 p.m. / Emma June

5:30 p.m. / Lunch Hour Husbands

6:00 p.m. / Phoénix Hart

6:35 p.m. / Regina Soto

7:05 p.m. / Aerienne

Montreal and Emerging Artists Stage:

4:30 p.m. / Simon Boudreau

5:30 p.m. / Trîles

6:30 p.m. / Caribou Stew

7:30 p.m. / Pat Loiselle

Main stage:

5:00 p.m. / Street Meat

6:00 p.m. / Sussex

7:00 p.m. / Sheesham and Lotus and ‘Son

8:00 p.m. / Whitehorse

Lhasa Tent:

9:00 p.m. / Old-Time Square Dance


Saturday June 18

Lhasa de Sela Youth Stage:

2:00 p.m. / Bursary recipient

2:35 p.m. / TBC

4:10 p.m. / Bursary recipient

4:45 p.m. / Jack Etok and Company

5:15 p.m. / Pénélope Carbonneau

Montreal and Emerging Artists Stage:

2:30 p.m. / The Swindlers

3:30 p.m. / Friend of All the World

4:30 p.m. / Mathieu Langevin

5:30 p.m. / Caleb Smith and the North Country Towers

6:30 p.m. / Dan Livingstone

7:30 p.m. / Bloodshot Bill

Main stage:

2:00 p.m. / The Barrel Boys

3:00 p.m. / Sharon and Bram

4:00 p.m. / Notre Dame de Grass

5:00 p.m. / Next Generation Leahy

6:00 p.m. / Will Driving West

7:00 p.m. / David Myles

8:00 p.m. / Mélanie Brulée

9:00 p.m. / Joel Plaskett

Lhasa Tent:

9:00 p.m. / Veillée du canal


Sunday June 19

Lhasa de Sela Youth Stage:

1:00 p.m. / St. Lambert Church Band

1:35 p.m. / Bursary recipient

2:00 p.m. / TBC

2:35 p.m. / Bursary recipient

3:00 p.m. / Ben Spencer’s Songs for Terrible Children

4:10 p.m. / Tyler Watson

5:00 p.m. / Jasper

5:35 p.m. / The Record Breakers

Montreal and Emerging Artists Stage:

2:30 p.m. / Triple Trouble Ragtime Band

3:30 p.m. / Hillsburn

4:30 p.m. / The Rising Few

5:30 p.m. / Bad Uncle

6:30 p.m. / Les Royal Pickles

Main stage:

2:00 p.m. / Shtreiml

3:00 p.m. / Katie Moore

4:00 p.m. / Anique Granger

5:00 p.m. / Lizzy Hoyt

6:00 p.m. / Richard Shindell

7:00 p.m. / Philippe Brach

8:00 p.m. / Socalled and Yves Lambert

Click here for more information.


Add mtlblog on Snapchat.

Account Settings
Notifications
Favourites
Share Feedback
Log Out

Register this device to receive push notifications