A boil-water advisory is in effect in parts of the Montreal boroughs of Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve and Anjou.

The advisory is forecasted to last until July 4 at 6:00 p.m., though residents should be on the lookout for updates.

You must boil tap water (bringing it to a full rolling boil) for at least one minute before drinking it, or use bottled water instead.

Ville de Montréal

According to the city's website, this boiled water must be used:

  • "For drinking or preparing beverages

  • "For preparing baby food and babies's bottles (when nursing babies)

  • "For washing and preparing food to be eaten raw (fruit, vegetables, etc.)

  • "For preparing food that doesn't require long cooking (canned soup, dessert, etc.)

  • "For making ice cubes" and  

  • "For brushing your teeth or rinsing your mouth."

The advisory is a preventative measure "due to work carried out for a drinking water main break caused by a private contractor on rue De Boucherville, between rue Fonteneau and avenue Chénier," according to a statement

A map of the affected areas and guidelines for residents are available online.

Via Ville de Montréal
Account Settings
Notifications
Favourites
Log Out