The long wait is finally over Montreal! Jazzfest 2016 is officially kicking off next week and the lineup is bigger and better than ever.

And the best part is, you can take part in all the action without spending a dime. That's because there are actually more FREE shows than shows you can buy tickets for.

In fact, we managed to find 5 shows for everyday of the festival. 50 in total!

Decisions, decisions ....


Wednesday June 29


1. Sharon Jones & The DAP Kings

TD Stage - 9:30 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


2. Angel Forrest

Bell Stage - 9:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


3. Oktopus

Place des Arts esplanade - 1:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


4. Eclectic Django

Dièse Onze - 7:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


5. D & the Boys

Bell Stage - 7:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


Thursday June 30


1. Hot Sardines

Rio Tinto Stage - 8:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


2. Lucky Chops

Hyundai Stage - 8:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


3. Francesco Yates

TD Stage - 9:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


4. Kenny 'Blues Boss' Wayne

Bell Stage - 9:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


5. Above Top Secret

Turkish Airlines CBC/Radio-Canada Stage - 10:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


Friday July 1


1. Orkestra Severni 

Place des Festivals - 1:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


2. MAZ

Place Heineken - 5:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


3. Samuel Bonnet

Club Jazz Casino de Montréal à la place SNC-Lavalin - 5:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


4. John Németh

Bell Stage - 9:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


5. PapaGroove

Valet de Carreau Bar - 11:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


Saturday July 2


1. Grüv'n Brass

Place des Arts esplanade - 1:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


2. Bears of Legend

TD Stage - 9:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


3. France D'Amour

Rio Tinto Stage - 8:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


4. Baba Zula

Turkish Airlines CBC/Radio-Canada Stage - 10:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


5. Popa Chubby

Bell Stage - 9:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


Sunday July 3


1. Israel Proulx

Place Heineken - 5:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


2. Streetnix

Place Heineken - 4:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


3. LoFi Octet

TD Stage - 6:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


4. Shane Murphy

Bell Stage - 7:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


5. Malika Tirolien

Rio Tinto Stage - 8:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


Monday July 4th


1. Tokyo Chutei Iki

Place Heineken - 4:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


2. Adam Karch

Bell Stage - 7:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


3. Con Brio

Rio Tinto Stage - 8:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


4. Lorraine Klaasen

Turkish Airlines CBC/Radio-Canada Stage - 8:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


5. Matt Schofield

Bell Stage - 9:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


Tuesday July 5


1. Heymoonshaker

Place Heineken - 5:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


2. Aurélia O'Leary

Club Jazz Casino de Montréal à la place SNC-Lavalin - 5:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


3. Andria Simone

Bell Stage - 7:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


4. Moulettes

Rio Tinto Stage - 8:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


5. Anthony Gomes

Bell Stage - 9:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


Wednesday July 6


1. Funkxie Groove

In front of the Complexe Desjardins - 2:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


2. Laila Biali

Club Jazz Casino de Montréal à la place SNC-Lavalin - 5:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


3. Colin Hunter

TD Stage - 6:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


4. Davina Sowers

Rio Tinto Stage - 8:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


5. David Gogo

Bell Stage - 9:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


Thursday July 7


1. Debauche

Place Heineken - 5:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


2. Gilles Bernard

Club Jazz Casino de Montréal à la place SNC-Lavalin - 5:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


3. Rachel Therrien

TD Stage - 6:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


4. Alysha Brilla

Rio Tinto Stage - 8:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


5. Porn Flakes

Bell Stage - 9:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


Friday July 8


1. The London Souls

Place Heineken - 5:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


2. Lambert Orkhestra

Club Jazz Casino de Montréal à la place SNC-Lavalin - 5:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


3. Finissants Du Camp De Blues

TD Stage - 6:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


4. Jamiah Rogers / Justin Saladino

Bell Stage - 7:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


5. The Brooks

Métropolis - 8:30 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


Saturday July 9


1. Call Me Wayne

Place Heineken - 5:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


2. Félix Stüssi

Club Jazz Casino de Montréal à la place SNC-Lavalin - 7:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


3. Endrick Tremblay & The Sandwiches

Bell Stage - 7:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


4. Misses Satchmo

Rio Tinto Stage - 8:00 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.


5. Urban Science

Savoy du Métropolis at 11:59 PM

Click here for more info / showtimes.

Account Settings
Notifications
Favourites
Share Feedback
Log Out

Register this device to receive push notifications